Hybrids & plug-ins › BYD Sealion 6BYD · Plug-in hybrid mid-size suv

BYD Sealion 6What does it cost to run, and is an EV cheaper?

Plugged in at home each night and driving 250 km a week, the BYD Sealion 6 Essential would do about 85% of its driving on electricity, costing about $20.70 a week in power and petrol in NSW. Never plug it in and it's a 5.5 L/100 km petrol SUV (our estimate), about $32.84 a week. Over 5 years it costs about $55,872 to own, and 12 of the 39 EVs we track work out cheaper.

140 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol26.6 kWh battery4.78 m long
$42,990Price from (+ on-roads)
140 kmClaimed electric range
$20.70Power + petrol per week (NSW)
$6.20Full charge at home (NSW)

What would it cost you to run?

Will you plug it in at home most nights?
What do you drive now?
Typical petrol use of 6.5, 8.5 or 11 L/100 km.
Your capital city's average this week.
Power and petrol per week—
Your petrol now, per week—
Saved per year—

Fine-tune the numbers
Your state's default rate.
Highway driving and air-con cut it. We use 80%.

BYD Sealion 6 running costs by state

BYD Sealion 6 Essential, 250 km a week. Plugged in, about 85% of driving is on home electricity at each state's 2026–27 default rate; the rest uses petrol at this week's capital-city average.

StateFull chargePer week, plugged inPer week, never plugged in
NSW$6.20$20.70$32.84
Victoria$5.20$18.09$32.48
Queensland$5.12$17.93$32.64
South Australia$7.67$24.31$32.08
WA$6.09$20.35$32.34
Tasmania$4.54$16.61$33.80
ACT$6.77$22.30$33.87
NT$5.51$19.06$33.70

Price, battery and range

Electric range is the maker's claim on the test cycle shown. *Petrol use with a flat battery is our estimate from reviews; the makers only publish a figure that assumes a full battery.

VariantPriceBatteryElectric rangeFull charge, power pointPetrol use, flat battery*
Essential$42,990 + on-roads18.3 kWh92 km (NEDC)8 hours5.5 L/100 km
Dynamic Extended$46,990 + on-roads26.6 kWh140 km (NEDC)11 hours5.5 L/100 km
Premium AWD$52,990 + on-roads18.3 kWh81 km (NEDC)8 hours6.2 L/100 km

What a BYD Sealion 6 costs to own over 5 years

250 km a week in NSW, plugged in at home most nights. No wallbox needed. Scheduled service every 12 months or 20,000 km, about $414 a visit. Warranty: 6 yrs / 150,000 km (battery 8 yrs).

VariantOn the road*Power + petrol / yrServicing / yrTyres / yr5-year total
Essential$46,990$1,076$414$286$55,872
Dynamic Extended$50,990$1,039$414$286$59,685
Premium AWD$56,990$1,221$414$286$66,597

Cost to own = price (plus about $4,000 on-road costs where the price is before on-roads) + a home wallbox for EVs (about $2,000, one-off) + charging or fuel + scheduled servicing + tyres. It leaves out insurance, registration and resale value, which vary too much by person and car to estimate fairly. Resale value is the biggest unknown, especially for newer brands.

The BYD Sealion 6 against EVs

The eight EVs with the lowest 5-year cost to own, against the BYD Sealion 6 Essential at $55,872. Green means the EV works out cheaper. EV totals include a home charger.

EVCharging / week5-year totalvs this plug-in
BYDAtto 1 Essential$14.54$37,424−$18,448
GeelyEX2 Complete$14.91$39,802−$16,071
MGMG4 Urban 43$15.47$42,753−$13,119
BYDDolphin Essential$14.91$43,522−$12,351
GACAion UT Premium$15.38$45,439−$10,434
JaecooJ5 EV Track$13.41$45,593−$10,279
BYDAtto 2 Dynamic$16.04$46,031−$9,841
CheryE5 Ultimate$14.54$50,886−$4,987

Head-to-head with its closest electric rivals

Common questions

How much is a BYD Sealion 6 in Australia?

The BYD Sealion 6 starts from $42,990 + on-roads (October 2026). Prices change often, so check with a dealer.

How far can a BYD Sealion 6 go on electricity?

The claimed electric range is up to 140 km. Expect roughly 80% of that in real driving, which still covers most people's daily trips. After that it runs as a petrol hybrid.

Do I need a home charger for a BYD Sealion 6?

No. Its 18.3 kWh battery refills from a normal power point in about 8 hours, so overnight is plenty. That saves the $2,000 or so a wallbox costs.

What if I don't plug the BYD Sealion 6 in?

Then it's a petrol car using about 5.5 L/100 km (our estimate), or about $32.84 a week for 250 km in NSW. A plug-in hybrid only saves money if you charge it.

Is a BYD Sealion 6 cheaper to own than an EV?

Counting price, running costs, servicing and tyres over 5 years, 12 of the 39 EVs we track cost less to own, led by the BYD Atto 1.

Other plug-in hybrids

How we work it out

Weekly cost is the car's claimed energy use (kWh per 100 km) × your distance × your electricity price. "Per week" figures on this site assume 250 km a week with 90% of charging at home. Petrol comparisons use the fuel use and price you choose. Prices are list prices at October 2026 and change often; check with the dealer.