Hybrids & plug-ins › MG HS Super HybridMG · Plug-in hybrid mid-size suv

MG HS Super HybridWhat does it cost to run, and is an EV cheaper?

Plugged in at home each night and driving 250 km a week, the MG HS Super Hybrid Excite would do about 85% of its driving on electricity, costing about $21.65 a week in power and petrol in NSW. Never plug it in and it's a 6 L/100 km petrol SUV (our estimate), about $35.82 a week. Over 5 years it costs about $56,670 to own, and 13 of the 39 EVs we track work out cheaper.

120 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol24.7 kWh battery4.66 m long
$47,990Price from (drive-away)
120 kmClaimed electric range
$21.65Power + petrol per week (NSW)
$8.37Full charge at home (NSW)

What would it cost you to run?

Will you plug it in at home most nights?
What do you drive now?
Typical petrol use of 6.5, 8.5 or 11 L/100 km.
Your capital city's average this week.
Power and petrol per week—
Your petrol now, per week—
Saved per year—

Fine-tune the numbers
Your state's default rate.
Highway driving and air-con cut it. We use 80%.

MG HS Super Hybrid running costs by state

MG HS Super Hybrid Excite, 250 km a week. Plugged in, about 85% of driving is on home electricity at each state's 2026–27 default rate; the rest uses petrol at this week's capital-city average.

StateFull chargePer week, plugged inPer week, never plugged in
NSW$8.37$21.65$35.82
Victoria$7.01$18.95$35.43
Queensland$6.92$18.79$35.61
South Australia$10.35$25.37$35.00
WA$8.23$21.28$35.28
Tasmania$6.13$17.44$36.87
ACT$9.14$23.31$36.95
NT$7.43$19.97$36.77

Price, battery and range

Electric range is the maker's claim on the test cycle shown. *Petrol use with a flat battery is our estimate from reviews; the makers only publish a figure that assumes a full battery.

VariantPriceBatteryElectric rangeFull charge, power pointPetrol use, flat battery*
Excite$47,990 drive-away24.7 kWh120 km (WLTP)10 hours6 L/100 km
Essence$51,990 drive-away24.7 kWh120 km (WLTP)10 hours6 L/100 km

What a MG HS Super Hybrid costs to own over 5 years

250 km a week in NSW, plugged in at home most nights. No wallbox needed. Scheduled service every 12 months or 15,000 km, about $350 a visit (estimate, as pricing for this model is not yet published). Warranty: 10 yrs / 250,000 km (serviced by MG).

VariantOn the road*Power + petrol / yrServicing / yrTyres / yr5-year total
Excite$47,990$1,126$350$260$56,670
Essence$51,990$1,126$350$260$60,670

Cost to own = price (plus about $4,000 on-road costs where the price is before on-roads) + a home wallbox for EVs (about $2,000, one-off) + charging or fuel + scheduled servicing + tyres. It leaves out insurance, registration and resale value, which vary too much by person and car to estimate fairly. Resale value is the biggest unknown, especially for newer brands.

The MG HS Super Hybrid against EVs

The eight EVs with the lowest 5-year cost to own, against the MG HS Super Hybrid Excite at $56,670. Green means the EV works out cheaper. EV totals include a home charger.

EVCharging / week5-year totalvs this plug-in
BYDAtto 1 Essential$14.54$37,424−$19,246
GeelyEX2 Complete$14.91$39,802−$16,868
MGMG4 Urban 43$15.47$42,753−$13,917
BYDDolphin Essential$14.91$43,522−$13,148
GACAion UT Premium$15.38$45,439−$11,231
JaecooJ5 EV Track$13.41$45,593−$11,077
BYDAtto 2 Dynamic$16.04$46,031−$10,639
CheryE5 Ultimate$14.54$50,886−$5,784

Head-to-head with its closest electric rivals

Common questions

How much is a MG HS Super Hybrid in Australia?

The MG HS Super Hybrid starts from $47,990 drive-away (October 2026). Prices change often, so check with a dealer.

How far can a MG HS Super Hybrid go on electricity?

The claimed electric range is up to 120 km. Expect roughly 80% of that in real driving, which still covers most people's daily trips. After that it runs as a petrol hybrid.

Do I need a home charger for a MG HS Super Hybrid?

No. Its 24.7 kWh battery refills from a normal power point in about 10 hours, so overnight is plenty. That saves the $2,000 or so a wallbox costs.

What if I don't plug the MG HS Super Hybrid in?

Then it's a petrol car using about 6 L/100 km (our estimate), or about $35.82 a week for 250 km in NSW. A plug-in hybrid only saves money if you charge it.

Is a MG HS Super Hybrid cheaper to own than an EV?

Counting price, running costs, servicing and tyres over 5 years, 13 of the 39 EVs we track cost less to own, led by the BYD Atto 1.

Other plug-in hybrids

How we work it out

Weekly cost is the car's claimed energy use (kWh per 100 km) × your distance × your electricity price. "Per week" figures on this site assume 250 km a week with 90% of charging at home. Petrol comparisons use the fuel use and price you choose. Prices are list prices at October 2026 and change often; check with the dealer.