Hybrids & plug-ins › Xpeng L03 Power-XXpeng · Plug-in hybrid mid-size coupe suv (range extender)

Xpeng L03 Power-XWhat does it cost to run, and is an EV cheaper?

Plugged in at home each night and driving 250 km a week, the Xpeng L03 Power-X Long Range would do about 85% of its driving on electricity, costing about $18.61 a week in power and petrol in NSW. Never plug it in and it's a 5.5 L/100 km petrol SUV, about $32.84 a week. Over 5 years it costs about $53,784 to own, and 15 of the 94 EVs we track work out cheaper.

215 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size coupe SUV (range extender)Claimed electric range, then petrol37.2 kWh battery4.65 m long
$41,900Price from (+ on-roads)
215 kmClaimed electric range
$18.61Power + petrol per week (NSW)
$12.61Full charge at home (NSW)

What would it cost you to run?

Will you plug it in at home most nights?
What do you drive now?
Typical fuel use of 6.5, 8.5 or 11 L/100 km.
Does it run on petrol or diesel?
Your capital city's average this week.
Capital city average this week.
Power and petrol per week—
Your petrol now, per week—
Saved per year—

Fine-tune the numbers
Your state's default rate.
Highway driving and air-con cut it. We use 80%.

Xpeng L03 Power-X running costs by state

Xpeng L03 Power-X Long Range, 250 km a week. Plugged in, about 85% of driving is on home electricity at each state's 2026–27 default rate; the rest uses petrol at this week's capital-city average.

StateFull chargePer week, plugged inPer week, never plugged in
NSW$12.61$18.61$32.84
Victoria$10.56$16.34$32.48
Queensland$10.42$16.20$32.64
South Australia$15.59$21.73$32.08
WA$12.39$18.30$32.34
Tasmania$9.23$15.08$33.80
ACT$13.76$20.02$33.87
NT$11.20$17.21$33.70

Price, battery and range

Electric range is the maker's claim on the test cycle shown.

VariantPriceBatteryElectric rangeFull charge, power pointPetrol use, flat battery
Long Range$41,900 + on-roads37.2 kWh215 km (WLTP)16 hours5.5 L/100 km

What a Xpeng L03 Power-X costs to own over 5 years

250 km a week in NSW, plugged in at home most nights. No wallbox needed. Scheduled service every 12 months or 20,000 km, about $297 a visit (estimate, as pricing for this model is not yet published). Warranty: Check with dealer.

VariantOn the road*Power + petrol / yrServicing / yrTyres / yr5-year total
Long Range$45,900$968$297$312$53,784

Cost to own = price (plus about $4,000 on-road costs where the price is before on-roads) + a home wallbox for EVs (about $2,000, one-off) + charging or fuel + scheduled servicing + tyres. It leaves out insurance, registration and resale value, which vary too much by person and car to estimate fairly. Resale value is the biggest unknown, especially for newer brands.

The Xpeng L03 Power-X against EVs

The eight EVs with the lowest 5-year cost to own, against the Xpeng L03 Power-X Long Range at $53,784. Green means the EV works out cheaper. EV totals include a home charger.

EVCharging / week5-year totalvs this plug-in
BYDAtto 1 Essential$14.54$37,424−$16,360
LeapmotorB03X Style$12.75$38,741−$15,043
GeelyEX2 Complete$14.91$39,802−$13,983
MGMG4 Urban 43$15.47$42,753−$11,031
BYDDolphin Essential$14.91$43,522−$10,263
GACAion UT Premium$15.38$45,439−$8,346
JaecooJ5 EV Track$13.41$45,593−$8,191
BYDAtto 2 Dynamic$16.04$46,031−$7,753

Head-to-head with its closest electric rivals

Common questions

How much is a Xpeng L03 Power-X in Australia?

The Xpeng L03 Power-X starts from $41,900 + on-roads (October 2026). Prices change often, so check with a dealer.

How far can a Xpeng L03 Power-X go on electricity?

The claimed electric range is up to 215 km. Expect roughly 80% of that in real driving, which still covers most people's daily trips. After that it runs as a petrol hybrid.

Do I need a home charger for a Xpeng L03 Power-X?

No. Its 37.2 kWh battery refills from a normal power point in about 16 hours, so overnight is plenty. That saves the $2,000 or so a wallbox costs.

What if I don't plug the Xpeng L03 Power-X in?

Then it's a petrol car using about 5.5 L/100 km, or about $32.84 a week for 250 km in NSW. A plug-in hybrid only saves money if you charge it.

Is a Xpeng L03 Power-X cheaper to own than an EV?

Counting price, running costs, servicing and tyres over 5 years, 15 of the 94 EVs we track cost less to own, led by the BYD Atto 1.

Other plug-in hybrids

BYDSealion 6
140 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol26.6 kWh battery4.78 m long
From $42,990 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $19.98/week, charged at home
BYDShark 6
100 km electricPlug-in · Dual-cab uteClaimed electric range, then petrol29.6 kWh battery5.46 m long
From $57,900 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $30.56/week, charged at home
MitsubishiOutlander PHEV
86 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol22.7 kWh battery4.71 m long
From $58,990 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $26.71/week, charged at home
JaecooJ7 Super Hybrid
100 km electricPlug-in · Small SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol18.4 kWh battery4.50 m long
From $39,990 drive-awayPlug-in≈ $19.48/week, charged at home
CheryTiggo 7 Super Hybrid
93 km electricPlug-in · Small SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol18.3 kWh battery4.50 m long
From $39,990 drive-awayPlug-in≈ $20.49/week, charged at home
GWMHaval H6 PHEV
106 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol19.1 kWh battery4.70 m long
From $44,990 drive-awayPlug-in≈ $19.64/week, charged at home
MGHS Super Hybrid
120 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol24.7 kWh battery4.66 m long
From $47,990 drive-awayPlug-in≈ $21.65/week, charged at home
GeelyStarray EM-i
136 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol29.8 kWh battery4.74 m long
From $37,490 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $22.29/week, charged at home
BYDSealion 5
100 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol18.3 kWh battery4.74 m long
From $33,990 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $18.44/week, charged at home
BYDSealion 8
152 km electricPlug-in · 7-seat large SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol35.6 kWh battery5.04 m long
From $56,990 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $19.37/week, charged at home
CheryTiggo 8 Super Hybrid
95 km electricPlug-in · 7-seat SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol18.3 kWh battery4.72 m long
From $45,990 drive-awayPlug-in≈ $20.64/week, charged at home
CheryTiggo 9 Super Hybrid
170 km electricPlug-in · 7-seat large SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol34 kWh battery4.82 m long
From $59,990 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $22.12/week, charged at home
DenzaB5
90 km electricPlug-in · Off-road SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol31.8 kWh battery4.89 m long
From $74,990 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $35.63/week, charged at home
DenzaB8
80 km electricPlug-in · Large off-road SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol31.8 kWh battery5.04 m long
From $91,000 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $39.99/week, charged at home
GACM8
106 km electricPlug-in · People moverClaimed electric range, then petrol25.6 kWh battery5.21 m long
From $76,590 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $25.88/week, charged at home
GWMHaval H6 GT PHEV
183 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size coupe SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol35.4 kWh battery4.73 m long
From $52,990 drive-awayPlug-in≈ $21.16/week, charged at home
GWMCannon Alpha PHEV
110 km electricPlug-in · Dual-cab uteClaimed electric range, then petrol37.1 kWh battery5.45 m long
From $61,490 drive-awayPlug-in≈ $35.23/week, charged at home
JACHunter PHEV
100 km electricPlug-in · Dual-cab uteClaimed electric range, then petrol31.2 kWh battery5.33 m long
From $49,988 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $32.77/week, charged at home
Omoda9 Super Hybrid
169 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol34 kWh battery4.78 m long
From $61,990 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $21.74/week, charged at home
BYDSeal 6
100 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size sedanClaimed electric range, then petrol19 kWh battery4.84 m long
From $34,990 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $18.85/week, charged at home
LeapmotorC10 REEV
145 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUV (range extender)Claimed electric range, then petrol28.4 kWh battery4.74 m long
From $45,900 drive-away (launch price; check current)Plug-in≈ $21.31/week, charged at home
ToyotaRAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
100 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol22.7 kWh battery4.60 m long
From $58,840 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $22.49/week, charged at home
FordRanger PHEV
45 km electricPlug-in · Dual-cab uteClaimed electric range, then petrol11.8 kWh battery5.37 m long
From $59,000 drive-awayPlug-in≈ $29.25/week, charged at home
KiaSorento PHEV
58 km electricPlug-in · 7-seat large SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol13.8 kWh battery4.82 m long
From $70,880 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $25.14/week, charged at home

How we work it out

Weekly cost is the car's claimed energy use (kWh per 100 km) × your distance × your electricity price. "Per week" figures on this site assume 250 km a week with 90% of charging at home. Petrol comparisons use the fuel use and price you choose. Prices are list prices at October 2026 and change often; check with the dealer.